Functional analysis of growth cone by in situ visual proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (60571099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルタ位相差クライオ電子線トモグラフィー / 初代培養神経細胞 / 成長円錐 / クライオFIB-SEM / サブトモグラム平均化 / リフトアウト法 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー / ボルタ位相差電子線トモグラフィー / リボソーム / テンプレートマッチング / クライオFIB/SEM / ボルタ位相差クライオ透過電子顕微鏡 / その場でのビジュアルプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
クライオ電子顕微鏡技術の発展により、細胞内のタンパク質複合体を直接検出し、その機能状態を示す空間分解能で構造の解析が可能である、「その場」でのビジュアルプロテオミクスが開発された。本研究では、タンパク質の空間的相関と細胞機能の制御機構との関連性を解明することを目的としている。具体的には、「その場」でのビジュアルプロテオミクスを用いて、成長円錐における局所タンパク質合成およびユビキチン―プロテアソーム系を介した局所タンパク質分解の制御機構をリボソームや26Sプロテアソームなどの関連分子の空間的相関性の観点からの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the advances in the technology and methodology of cryo-EM, in situ visual proteomics has been developed to analyze the structure and functional state of intracellular macromolecular complexes. In this research project, the polysome-like structure was visualized in neuronal processes derived from plunge frozen primary cultured neuronal cells by the in situ visual proteomics. Accompanied by the update of cryo-FIB-SEM, the installation of the cryo-liftout method was carried out to apply to this research project. With a high-pressure frozen mouse sperm cells specimen, the cryo-liftout method could be installed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画は本来の研究計画を変更して、クライオFIB-SEMを用いたラメラの作製およクライオリフトアウト法の確立に多くの時間を費やした。世界的に見て、クライオFIB-SEMは構造生物学における最先端技術の一つである。しかしながら、日本国内においては、クライオFIB-SEMの装置は導入されているものの、使用者できる研究者が少ないという問題がある。そのため、本研究計画において、クライオFIB-SEMの手法開発を行ったことで、国内におけるクライオFIB-SEM使用者の裾野を広げ、構造生物学分野の活性化に貢献できたと考えている。