Endogenous degradation signals in proteasome substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Inobe Tomonao  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (50568855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / Unstructured領域 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / ユビキチン / タンパク質工学 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
ターゲット蛋白質のポリユビキチン化が、プロテアソームによる蛋白質分解のシグナルであると信じられてきた。しかしながらポリユビキチン化だけでは不十分で、第二、第三の分解シグナルが存在するのではないかと疑われている。そこで本研究ではターゲット蛋白質にある構造を取らない部位の特定のアミノ酸配列と、ターゲット蛋白質の電荷が、第二、第三の分解シグナルとして働くのではないかと考え、その検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) is the most important proteolytic system in eukaryotes, and it has been believed that the selection of target proteins for the UPS-mediated degradation is performed solely by the ubiquitination system and that ubiquitinated proteins are recognized and degraded by the proteasome. However, a number of reports have suggested that the properties of the substrate proteins themselves are also important for substrate recognition by the proteasome. In this study, we found that the charge of the substrate protein and the amino acid sequence of the unstructured region have a significant effect on its degradation by the proteasome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソームの分解ターゲット蛋白質のUnstructured領域や電荷が分解に大きな影響を与えることを示した本研究の成果は、プロテアソームによる分解は今まで考えられていた以上に高度かつ多段階に制御されていることを示唆しており、プロテアソームによる分解と関与する様々な生命現象の理解に一石を投じるだろう。さらにはUnstructured領域や電荷に注目した分解制御方法の開発が可能になり、基礎研究のみならず、人の疾病とその治療法への応用が期待される。