A novel morphological pattern of stress-dependent intracellular and extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroki  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80419267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキシン / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 小胞輸送 / 抗酸化ストレス / 構造機能相関 / エクソソーム / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞内外小胞 / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、抗酸化酵素ペルオキシレドキン(Prx)が負電荷を有するリン脂質と会合して直径30~80 nmの小胞(以後、Prx-MVと記す)を形成することを最近発見した。本研究課題では、これまでに全く知られていなかったこの意外な発見を土台に、Prx-MVが細胞内外小胞の一形態であることを提案し、その機能や細胞内(外)における動態を生化学的、生物物理学的、細胞生物学的手法を用いて探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the antioxidant enzyme peroxiredochin 2 (Prx2) associates with negatively charged phospholipids to form vesicles, the principal investigator examined the role of Prx2 in the intracellular (outer) vesicular transport process by using of biochemical and cell biological methods. We investigated that the cellular localization relationship of Prx2 and intracellular and extracellular vesicles. According to the results, we revealed the possibility that Prx2 is actively involved in the formation and localization of intracellular and extracellular vesicles through its negatively charged phospholipid binding ability. Furthermore, high-speed atomic force microscopy observation revealed that Prx2 interacts with lipids by recognizing not only electrostatic interactions between positively charged amino acids on Prx2 and negatively charged phospholipids, but also the curvature of the lipid membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、Prx2が細胞内外小胞輸送という生命現象に必須の細胞内プロセスに積極的に関与している可能性を示す点において関連分野に非常に大きなインパクトを与えた。さらに、Prx2は癌、脳梗塞、アルツハイマー病などの疾患に関与していることが知られているが、これらの疾患とPrx2の因果関係の詳細は未だ明らかではない。Prx2の細胞内外小胞輸送プロセスへの役割、変性タンパク質に対するシャペロン(抗凝集)活性、或いは、Prx2を含んだ小胞の輸送を介した変性タンパク質の排出(或いは除去)がこれらの疾患に密接に関係している可能性もあるため、本研究成果は将来的に医療へも貢献する可能性がある。