Project/Area Number |
19K06598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末松 和美 (七種和美) 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60608769)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データ同化 / 粗視化分子モデル / 分子シミュレーション / イオンモビリティ質量分析 / X線小角散乱 / シミュレーション / X 線小角散乱 / マルコフ状態モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,シミュレーションでは再現が困難なタンパク質の立体構造やその集団(アンサンブル)を,実験の観測データを組み合わせるデータ同化によって構築する手法の開発・確立を目指す.具体的な実験の観測データとしては,イオンモビリティ質量分析法で得られる真空中における分子の衝突断面積と,X線小角散乱法で計測されるタンパク質水溶液の散乱曲線とを取り上げる.また,得られた構造アンサンブルに対して,マルコフ状態モデルをはじめとする各種の解析手法を適用し,タンパク質が示す運動の特徴を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, various measurement and analysis techniques for biomolecules have been developed, and by combining experimental data obtained by these techniques with results obtained by simulation and information science methods, i.e., by data assimilation, more advanced and detailed analyses have become possible. In this study, we focused on ion mobility mass spectrometry method and small-angle X-ray scattering method as observational methods, and developed data assimilation method using coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation. By applying the method to proteins adopting multiple conformations, we showed that it was possible to construct an appropriate and precise structural ensemble consistent with experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ同化は,現在,自然科学や社会科学における多くの分野で注目され,活発な研究が進められており,その手法は高い適用可能性・実用性・有用性が広く認識されている. タンパク質の実験データでは,得られる情報が限定的であり,測定機器の限界やノイズの影響によって十分な分解能が得られない場合も多いが,データ同化の手法を適用することでタンパク質の多様な運動の実態を解明することが可能となる.それによって,タンパク質の機能を理解・制御する上で基礎的な情報が得られるとともに,多くの基礎研究や応用研究を推進・誘起することが期待される.