Semi-comprehensive functional determination of crystal structures of hemoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Naoya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / アロステリー / 酸素親和性 / MWCモデル / 結晶構造解析 / ゾル・ゲル法 / アロステリックモデル / 結晶構造 / 酸素平衡曲線 / 多孔性シリカゲル / 酸素平衡機能 / 構造機能相関
Outline of Research at the Start
Monod-Wyman-Changeuxの2状態アロステリックモデルは、生命科学における最も単純かつエレガントな理論モデルの一つである。しかし、原型のモデルでは、アロステリック蛋白質の典型であるヘモグロビンの挙動を定量的に記述できないこともまた知られている。本研究では、結晶中ヘモグロビンの酸素平衡曲線測定による結晶構造の直接機能決定、及び、水を含む多孔性シリカゲル中で状態間遷移を凍結したヘモグロビンの機能解析(全機能状態の洗い出し)を行う。これらの方法を駆使して、ヘモグロビン分子のとりうる全ての構造状態の機能を決定し、構造機能連関を説明する最終的なモデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural changes associated with protein allsotery are often explained in terms of a two-state transition between the tense (T) state and the relaxed (R) state, using hemoglobin (Hb) as an example. However, the two-state model has not been successfully applied to the understanding of Hb allostery in a quantitative sense. Although Hb was one of the first proteins to be solved by X-ray crystallography, the correlation between its crystal structure and solution function has not yet been clarified and remains as an unresolved issue. In this study, we directly determined the functional properties of crystals of Hb, and analyzed the function of Hb whose transition between states was frozen in a porous silica gel containing water. We have elucidated the relationships between the structure and function of Hb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘモグロビン(Hb)のアロステリック効果のメカニズムを理解するためには、溶液中に平衡状態で存在すると考えられる各構造とその機能を直接関連づけることが重要である。それにもかかわらず、この種の研究は国内外でほとんど行われていない。この現状を鑑み、かつ、研究代表者の柴山の経験と実績を踏まえ、本研究は立案・遂行された。本研究により、HbのR状態、T状態の持つ機能的柔軟性の構造的基盤が定義され、これらの成果は、Hbのアロステリック効果を説明する新しい構造機能連関モデルの創造へとつながることが期待される。