Flexibility and plasticity of the tubulin lattice within assembled microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Shinji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90177585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小管 / X線繊維回折法 / 小角散乱 / 微小管安定化剤 / 流動配向法 / 負の熱膨張係数 / チューブリン / 温度依存性 / 構造ヒステリシス / 流動配向装置 / チューブリン分子構造動態 / 微小管繊維回折 / 熱膨張係数 / 冷却収縮 / 非等方性 / 脱重合閾温度 / タキソール / ラウリマライド / GTPアナログ / リン酸アナログ / タキソール誘導体 / 微小管構造動体 / X線繊維回折 / チューブリン格子 / 細胞骨格 / X線繊維回折
Outline of Research at the Start
微小管は、真核生物のさまざまな細胞機能に深く関わる細胞骨格である。シンクロトロンの高輝度X線源を使ったX線繊維回折法を使って、微小管構造の柔軟性・可塑性を正確に定量的な評価を行うことで、微小管の生理機能をより深く理解できると共に、抗がん剤としての微小管安定化剤の薬理効果を客観的に数値化できる利点がある。これまでの電子顕微鏡技術ではわからなかった情報、動的な構造変化、その変化の時定数、構造の熱ゆらぎの評価を行う新手法として確立することで、抗がん剤の網羅的な探索研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamic changes of X-ray fiber diffraction from brain microtubules (MTs) on rapid cooling at SPring-8. This is the first example to show the temperature-dependent structural dynamics of supramolecular compounds, and we obtained the following four new findings. The first is that MTs have the different rate of shrinkage on cooling in the length and diameter directions, which is a direct proof that tubulin molecules undergo structural changes at low temperature. The second is that 17 degrees is the critical temperature at which the MT structure can be maintained, the third is that the cooling shrinkage rate clearly changed depending on MT stabilizers (paclitaxel and laulimalide), and the fourth is that the difference in structures between depolymerization and repolymerization was observed by investigating diffraction patterns during re-warming. This study would be an epoch-making one that is proposing a new tool to investigate the dynamic features of MT structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子は独特の高次構造を持ち、金属粒子やポリマー粒子とは異なり、非等方的な構造を持つ。温度変化による熱膨張率もその構造を反映していると期待できる。本研究は、この点を高精度のサブpmスケールで明らかにした最初の研究例となる。研究手法上、冷却しなければならないクライオEMで解明された分子構造を解釈する上で、程度の差はあれ、低温構造変化する生体分子もある点は、考慮すべき新事実である。また、低温条件下で哺乳類の脳微小管は不安定化する性質があるが、その生物物理学的な説明、さらには、より温度順応型の他の真核生物から、哺乳類の微小管が進化して来た理由や分子進化プロセスの理解にもつながると期待している。