Development of the Millimeter-wave ESR Imaging System Using Near-field Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yugo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10375107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / イメージング / 近接場プローブ / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種(ROS)は高い反応活性を持ち生体組織やDNAに損傷を与える可能性があり、その有害性が生物学や医学の方面から指摘されている。そこで本研究では、ROSの同定と定量化を得意とする電子スピン共鳴(ESR)のスピントラップ法を用い、生体組織のどの部位からどの活性酸素種(ROS)が発生しているかの可視化を可能にする「ESRイメージング装置」の開発を行う。ミリ波と近接場プローブを組み合わせたESRイメージング装置の開発を行っていく事によって、これまでESRイメージングで問題となってきた、水の誘電損失の問題や空間分解能の問題を解決し、生体試料に適したROSイメージング装置の基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that electron spin resonance (ESR) is a powerful technique for identifying and quantifying reactive oxygen species, ESR is not widely used as a medical/biological imaging technique due to problems such as electromagnetic wave penetration length. We have attempted to develop an ESR imaging technique using near-field and millimeter waves in order to solve the problems of spatial resolution and microwave dielectric loss caused by water, which have been the problems in conventional ESR imaging. In this research project, a prototype of the ESR imaging system was constructed, but in conjunction with millimeter wave power loss and radio interference issues, it was found that the ESR absorption occurs regardless of the sample position. A different approach is needed since a clear ESR image could not be obtained using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は昨今のESRイメージング研究における問題を解決するべく、新しいアプローチを導入したが、研究期間内で鮮明な画像は得られなかった。ESRイメージングの空間分解能を上げるために近接場を用いるアイデアは妥当であったと考えるが、近接場に利用したチップなどがESR励起用の発振源とESR検出用のプローブを同時に兼ねているところに問題があった。ミリ波ESRイメージングの成功のためには、発振源とESR検出を異なる方法によって切り離す必要があるという事が今回判明した。
一方で、本研究で通常のESR装置の性能が向上したため、物性物理学(特に磁性研究)においていくつかの成果を挙げ、論文発表をしている。