The role of imprinted genes in metabolic regulation and their evolutionary significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Morita Sumiyo  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40589264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀居 拓郎  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / 白色脂肪 / 褐色脂肪 / インプリンティング / 代謝調節
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは白色脂肪におけるインプリント遺伝子の発現と体重の関係において、父性発現と母性発現インプリント遺伝子の役割の明らかな差を発見してきた。本研究では、エネルギーを消費し、肥満に関連する褐色脂肪細胞およびベージュ脂肪細胞におけるインプリント遺伝子の発現解析を行い体重との相関を検証する。さらに体重と相関があり、その機能が未知であるインプリント遺伝子のコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを作製し、肥満または痩せに関与するかを調べる。このようにして褐色脂肪、およびベージュ脂肪細胞における代謝調節(熱産生)においてインプリント遺伝子がどのような役割をもつのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, paternally and maternally derived genomes are not functionally equivalent. This is due to the presence of imprinted genes that are expressed in a paternal- and maternal-derived allele-specific manner. In this study, we analysed the function of imprinted genes in obesity-associated brown and beige adipocytes. Furthermore, conditioned knockout mice of one of the imprinted genes, Meg3, were generated and examined for their involvement in obesity or emaciation. In this way, the role of imprinted genes in metabolic regulation (heat production) in brown and beige adipocytes was clarified and the biological and evolutionary significance of genomic imprinting was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの哺乳類でみられる褐色脂肪細胞やベージュ脂肪細胞は全身のエネルギー代謝を制御していることが明らかとなってきた。これらの脂肪細胞は活発に熱を産生しエネルギーを消費することから、肥満や生活習慣病の治療標的として極めて注目されている。本研究ではこれらの脂肪細胞におけるインプリント遺伝子の役割を解析することでインプリント遺伝子の生物学的意義を解明するだけでなく、新たに熱産生機能に関与することが明らかとなったインプリント遺伝子は創薬の標的となる可能性をもち、肥満や生活習慣病の新たな治療戦略として活用できるのではないかと考える。