Structural analysis of the SUV39H1-chromatin complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Shoko  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (90624966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のゲノムDNAは、ヒストンタンパク質八量体にDNAが巻き付いたヌクレオソームを基本単位としてクロマチン構造を形成している。クロマチンはさらに高次に折り畳まれ、構造的・機能的に異なる区画を形成する。遺伝子を多く含むユークロマチン領域に対し、構成的ヘテロクロマチン領域は、リピート配列やトランスポゾン由来の配列を多く含み、ゲノムの安定性に寄与している。本研究では、構成的ヘテロクロマチン維持の基盤となる複合体を試験管内で再構成し、その立体構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, the genomic DNA forms chromatin, which regulates the genomic function, such as gene expression and recombination. Nucleosome is a fundamental unit of the chromatin, in which DNA wrapped around the histone octamer containing two molecules each of four histone proteins, H2A, H2B, H3 and H4. Constitutive heterochromatin is marked with the post-translational histone modification, histone H3 Lysine 9 di- or tri- methylation (H3K9me2/3). The H3K9me2/3 in constitutive heterochromatin is written by the histone-methyltransferase family, SUV39H1 or SUV39H2, and bound with heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) forming the fundamental structure of heterochromatin. In this study, we tried to determine the structure of the complex containing these heterochromatin factors, using cryo-electron microscopy technology. Here, we obtained a tomogram of the reconstituted HP1-chromatin complex using cryo-electron tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構成的ヘテロクロマチンは、その領域からの転写やDNA組換えを抑制することによりゲノムの安定性に寄与すると考えられている領域であり、その破綻は癌などの疾患に繋がる。本研究で行ったHP1-クロマチン複合体の構造解析は、ヘテロクロマチン領域の形成と維持の機構解明のための基盤情報となるものである。また、クライオ電子顕微鏡解析技術の高度化の過程で得られた新規構造のうち、ヒト病原性寄生虫であるジアルジアのヌクレオソーム構造は、創薬の基盤情報を提供するものである。