3D structural analysis of centromere in vertebrate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kohei  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80582709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーキシン / AID法 / セントロメア / DT40 / ネオセントロメア / セントロメアタンパク質 / ssAID法 / セントロメア因子 / 核内構造 / ノックダウン / ニワトリDT40 / Hi-C / 4C-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の間期の核内におけるセントロメアに特異的な三次元ゲノム配置の分子基盤とその役割の解明である。手法としては、上記の成果をベースとして、申請者らが以前独自に開発したタンパク質除去技術オーキシンデグロン法(AID法)に高精度ゲノム三次元構造解析手法(4C法とHi-C法)を組み合わせることにより、間期核のセントロメア三次元ゲノム配置形成に関する因子群を同定する。次いで、間期のセントロメア特異的ゲノム配置が、細胞分裂期のセントロメアの機能とどのように関わるかという点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully detected genome regions that specifically interact with centromeres in interphase nuclei using centromeres without repetitive sequences and the chicken DT40 cell line. This success served as a starting point for this research project. The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular basis and role of the specific three-dimensional genome organization of centromeres in the nuclei of vertebrates during interphase. The applicants combined their previously achieved results with a protein removal technique they developed, the Auxin-Inducible Degron system (AID), with high-precision genome three-dimensional structural analysis methods (4C and Hi-C) to find that centromeres function as boundaries for binding locks in interphase nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、技術的な問題により、これまで解明できなかった間期核内におけるセントロメアの構造配置について、その特徴の一端を解明することができた。この成果は、ニワトリDT40細胞を用いたネオセントロメア保有株、自身が開発したAID法による標的タンパク質分解、そして、ゲノム間相互作用解析Hi-Cの3つの手法を組み合わせて達成された。今回発見された、セントロメアを境界とするゲノム構造が、どのようなメカニズムによって形成されているかは未だ不明だが、これまで注目されてこなかった間期細胞核内におけるセントロメアの機能解明に向けて、貢献する研究であると考える。