Elucidation of complex gene expression regulation dynamics through higher-order genome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Hiroshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60640753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム構造 / 遺伝子発現 / 多能性幹細胞 / 転写 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスES細胞において多能性維持に重要なNanog遺伝子は相互作用するゲノム領域が多数且つ広範囲に散在する、極めて特異な性質を有している。本研究では、マウスES細胞におけるNanogの転写活性化と相互作用領域との関係性を明らかにするために、CRISPRライブラリを用いてNanogの転写調節に関わるゲノム領域を同定し、さらにsequential-FISHおよび独自に確立した特定遺伝子の核内局在および転写活性の可視化技術の改良法によって、高次ゲノム構造動態と遺伝子発現制御の関係理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of transcriptional regulation by Nanog genes and their interacting regions in mouse ES cells by using sequential-DNA-RNA-FISH and a STREAMING-tag system for visualizing the nuclear localization and transcriptional activity of specific endogenous genes. We developed the STREAMING-tag system and found that RPB1 and BRD4 cluster in the vicinity of Nanog genes only when the gene is in a transcriptionally active state, and published a paper on a preprint server (Ohishi et al., bioRxiv, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自に開発した遺伝子イメージング技術を利用して、遺伝子活性状態依存的に特定因子が遺伝子近傍でクラスターを形成することを見出した。本成果は遺伝子発現動態がどのように制御されているかを解く鍵となりえる成果である。遺伝子発現制御機構はあらゆる生命現象に関わる基本的なプロセスであり、大きな学術的意義があるといえる。