Analysis of reaction network from the loading to unloading of the DNA damage checkpoint clamp 9-1-1 onto DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Eiji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (90378951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / チェックポイント / DNA修復 / シグナル伝達 / 二本鎖DNA切断 / 削り込み / DNA損傷チェックポイント / DNA損傷応答 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内でDNAが損傷を受けると、それを感知して伝える仕組み(DNA損傷チェックポイント)とその損傷を取り除く仕組み(DNA修復)が働く。その両方に機能すると考えられている9-1-1(Rad9-Hus1-Rad1)複合体は、DNA損傷に応じてDNAを取り囲む形で装着される。この9-1-1のDNA装着反応と、9-1-1によるDNA損傷チェックポイントやDNA修復の促進反応については、これまで別々に研究されていた。本研究では、9-1-1がDNAに装着されてから脱装着されるまでに起こる一連の反応ネットワークを理解することを目的とし、精製したタンパク質や細胞抽出液を用いた試験管内再構成系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage checkpoint clamp 9-1-1 (Rad9-Hus1-Rad1) participates in multiple aspects in response to DNA damage. In this study, we analyzed the roles of 9-1-1 upon the most severe DNA damage, double-stranded DNA breaks (DSBs), and found that 9-1-1 and another multifunctional complex, Mre11-Rad50-Nbs1 (MRN), redundantly activate the DNA damage signaling pathway that recognizes single-stranded (ss) DNA exposure. They also redundantly promote DSB end resection, an initial stage of homology-directed DNA repair. We further clarified the key factors and molecular mechanisms that activate the signaling pathway and facilitate the end-resection in response to DSBs. This study contributes to understanding of the mechanism how 9-1-1 and MRN complexes simultaneously activate the signaling pathway and stimulate the end-resection, and the mechanism of switching from the pathway that recognizes DSBs to the one that recognizes ssDNA exposure as resection proceeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は現在、抗がん剤や農薬、環境汚染物質などDNA損傷を生じるような様々な化学物質に晒されている。また近年CRISPR-Casシステムなどを用いたゲノム編集が盛んに行われており、効率よくゲノム編集するために二重鎖切断が用いられている。このように、さまざまなDNA損傷や、二重鎖切断後に細胞内で起こる反応を正確に知ることは非常に重要である。これまで、損傷後のチェックポイント応答や、二重鎖切断後の反応は、別々に解析されることがほとんどであったが、本研究ではこれらを同時に調べる系が確立できた。また、それらの両反応に2つの多機能複合体が重複して機能することを示すことができた点は大変意義深い。