Analysis of chromatin dynamics in gonocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Soichiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80711845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチン / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ゴノサイト / 核サイズ / トランスポゾン / FISH
Outline of Research at the Start
種の記憶は遺伝情報を格納した生殖細胞を通して次世代に継承される。近年、ゲノムだけでなくDNA修飾やヒストン修飾など、「エピゲノム」も次世代へと遺伝する例が報告されている。では、このエピゲノムは生殖細胞の中で何に支配されているのか?本研究では、マウス胎仔の生殖細胞をモデルにして「種が保持するクロマチン記憶の形成機構」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cell transmits the genetic information to next generation. Maintenance of its quality is crucial to preserve species. Spermatogonial stem cell (SSC), in particular, plays a pivotal role in male fertility. Albeit its biological importance, how it is developed from progenitor cell, called gonocyte, is unclear. Under this research grant, I revealed a highly dynamic nature of chromatin in gonocyte. Next, I narrowed down the candidate factors that would be involved in this chromatin dynamics, and focused on Morc1 gene. Using morc1 KO mice, I found that several key chromatin dynamics were lost in this mutant mice. These data suggest that a specialized machinery ensures the integrity of chromatin in germ cells for proper male fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無精子症は男性不妊症の原因の約10%を占める。精子の供給源となる「精子幹細胞」の機能不全は無精子症の一つの病因として挙げられる。マウスにおいて、雄性不稔の表現型を示す変異体は多数存在するが、その根本的な原因が理解されている例は少ない。それら変異体の中には、精子幹細胞からの分化ではなく、精子幹細胞になる過程に異常があるケースがある。さらに、生殖細胞がいかなる過程を経て精子幹細胞へと成熟するかに関する知見は極めて乏しい。本研究では、この前駆細胞でのクロマチン変化の解析を行い、その特異な振る舞いを明らかにした。今後、この前駆細胞で起きるイベントがどのように生殖能の維持に寄与するかを解明する。