Project/Area Number |
19K06618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | RNAポリメラーゼ / プロモーター / ゲノム転写制御 / シグマ因子RpoN / Repressive promoter / gSELEX法 / 大腸菌 / 窒素欠乏 / Genomic SELEX / gSELEX / RpoN / NtrC / Constitutive promoter / シグマ因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在までに数万種類を越える微生物のゲノム配列が決定され、1つの生物を構築する遺伝子の全体像が明らかとなってきているが、ゲノムに存在する全遺伝子が利用される仕組みは不明な点が多い。本研究では、1つの生物としてはもっとも遺伝情報が蓄積している大腸菌をモデル生物として、生物が遺伝子を利用する仕組みを分子レベルかつゲノムワイドに理解する事を目指す。ゲノムからの遺伝子発現は、転写装置であるRNAポリメラーゼに7種類あるシグマ因子のいずれかが相互作用してプロモーターを認識することにより行われるため、全シグマ因子の全標的プロモーターを同定する事で、ゲノム転写包括制御機構の全体像の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene expression is initiated when RNA synthetase (RNA polymerase) recognizes a specific sequence called a promoter, which is the transcription initiation site of a gene on the genome. For the RNA polymerase core enzyme in prokaryotes to recognize the promoter, it must bind to a subunit called the sigma factor to form a holoenzyme. As part of overall understanding of the mechanism of genome transcriptional regulation, we comprehensively analyzed the genomic promoter of the sigma factor RpoN holoenzyme and its enhancer NtrC to respond to nitrogen deprivation in E. coli and found that RNA polymerase, originally intended for gene expression, has a repressive effect on gene expression. Based on our findings, we propose a dual function for the RNAP RpoN holoenzyme, as a repressor (in the absence of NtrC) and as a NtrC-activated transcriptase. This repressor type of promoter was termed as a repressive promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNAポリメラーゼRpoNホロ酵素が遺伝子発現に抑制的に作用することが明らかとなり、このプロモーターを「repressive promoter (抑圧的プロモーター)」と命名することを提案した。これまでにも、プロモーターの認識がRNAポリメラーゼホロ酵素単体で可能なものを「constitutive promoter(構成的プロモーター)」、何らかの補助因子が必要なものを「inducible promoter(誘導的プロモーター)」と呼ぶことを提案してきており、RNAポリメラーゼによりゲノムから利用される遺伝子が選択される仕組み、また、抑圧される仕組みの本質的な理解に役立つ成果となった。