Regulation of TE-derived non-coding RNAs in plant genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Saze  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 植物エピジェネティクスユニット, 准教授 (70510006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / トランスポゾン / 植物ゲノム / トランスポソン / エピゲノム / シロイヌナズナ / 非コードRNA / 転移因子 / RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
植物のゲノムでは遺伝子内部の非翻訳領域に転移因子(トランスポゾン)が大量に蓄積している。本研究は植物ゲノムの遺伝子内部に存在する転移因子由来の潜在的プロモーターから転写されるRNAの転写制御メカニズムをエピジェネティック制御の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant genomes, many transposable elements (TEs) are accumulated in genic regions including intron and untranslated regions (UTR) of genes. In this study, we investigated cryptic promoters that are regulated by epigenetic modifications. In Arabidopsis thaliana, we identified more than 3000 novel transcription start sites (TSS) that are epigenetically regulated, most of which are derived from TE sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理解されていなかった植物ゲノムにおける遺伝子の転写開始点制御と転移因子配列のエピジェネティック制御について本研究成果から明らかになった。