Clarification of molecular basis for high mutation frequency induced by heavy ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主任研究員 (50632965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 裕介  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80442945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重イオンビーム / DNA修復 / 線エネルギー付与 / 植物 / 変異創成
Outline of Research at the Start
植物への重イオンビーム照射では、変異率が最も高くなる線エネルギー付与(至適LET)が存在する。申請者らは至適LET照射時に過剰なRPA1Eタンパク質がRAD51タンパク質の働きを阻害し、Polθタンパク質が関与する誤りやすいDNA修復経路による修復を促進させるという仮説を立てた。本研究では、全ゲノムシーケンスおよび生化学的アプローチにより、至適LET照射におけるPolθとRAD51の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heavy ion beam is a type of ionizing radiation. The energy imparted by the radiation to the surroundings per unit length in the direction of travel is referred to as linear energy transfer (LET; keV/μm). In Arabidopsis dry seed, the mutation rate reaches a maximum at LET = 30 keV/μm, and at 290 keV/μm, large-scale chromosome rearrangements such as deletions and duplications are induced. The objective of this study was to investigate the biological factors influencing the maximum mutation rate and the maximum size of deletions. Regarding the maximum mutation rate, the RPA1E gene, one of the DNA repair enzymes, has been identified as a potential candidate. The distribution of essential genes in the genome was also found to be a factor in determining the upper limit of deletion size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重イオンビーム照射では、その物理学的パラメーターであるLETを選択することで、植物に誘発できる突然変異の種類と規模を選択することができる。塩基置換などの小さい変異であれば小さいLETを、多くの遺伝子を含む巨大欠失や染色体レベルでの再編成であれば大きなLETを選択すれば良い。一方で、突然変異は、傷つけられたDNAを生物が修復する過程で生じるため、照射技術のさらなる高度化のためには生物学的なパラメーターを解明する必要がある。本研究では、欠失サイズの制御には必須遺伝子の分布を考慮する必要があることを明らかにした。これは、欠失規模のさらなるテーラーメード化を可能にする発見と言える。