Development of a novel technology to capture RNA-chromatin interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10625437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 新生鎖RNA / クロマチン / エンハンサー / プロモーター / 高次クロマチン構造 / 転写 / クロマチン高次構造 / エピゲノム制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトでは約28,000種のノンコーディングRNA (ncRNA)が存在するが、ほとんどの機能は明らかになっていない。いくつかのものではncRNAがクロマチンに結合することで高次クロマチン構造が作り出される例が知られている。本研究ではRNAとクロマチンの相互作用を網羅的に検出する系を構築し、染色体高次構造に重要な役割をもつlncRNAを探索する。またその系の応用版として、RNAとクロマチンの相互作用を網羅的に検出する系を応用した新生鎖RNAの機能解析を行う。抗pol II抗体を用いエンハンサーRNAとプロモーターの相互作用の検出や、新生鎖RNAとクロマチンの相互作用を検出する系の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the help of sequencing technologies, thousands of lncRNAs have been identified. Most of them are present in the nucleus, and up to 40% of lncRNAs exert their functions by binding to chromatin. The interactions of lncRNAs with their target chromatin DNA are not clear. Therefore, the function of most lncRNAs remains unknown. Here, we developed a novel method to capture RNA-chromatin interactions at a genome-wide scale called RADICL-seq (RNA And DNA Interacting Complexes Ligated and sequenced). RADICL-seq is a proximity ligation-based methodology that broadly identifies the target genomic regions for coding and ncRNAs. We made RADICL libraries of several cell lines from mouse, human and Drosophila. We demonstrated the compatibility of this technology to map ncRNAs roX in Drosophila S2 cells and Xist lncRNA in mouse female cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではRNAとクロマチンの相互作用を網羅的に検出する系RADICL-seq法を構築した。これまで核内RNAとクロマチンの相互作用の検出方法としてはChIRP-seqやCHART-seq法など1つのRNAをターゲットにした解析法しか存在しなかったがRADICL-seq法の開発により多くのRNAを同時に網羅的に解析することが可能となった。また免疫沈降法と組み合わせて新しい技術に応用することで、よりターゲットを絞った解析が可能となった。