NGS analysis of a large genome cohort by deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Jun  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 准教授 (20574114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンシング / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 疾患ゲノム解析 / ゲノムコホート / 次世代シークエンス / バイオインフォマティクス / 基準ゲノム / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の技術革新により個人の全ゲノム配列を安価に解読することが可能となったが、表現型の予測はいまだ困難である。申請者はこの原因が現在主流の解析過程に何らかの見落としがあるためと考えた。これを克服するため、本研究では既存の解析のように遺伝子型の同定を経てから表現型を予測するのではなく、深層学習技術を用いて全ゲノム解読データから直接表現型を予測する方法論を構築する。また構築した方法をゲノムコホートデータに適用し、生活習慣病等の発症リスクの予測を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to identify the technical limitations of NGS, one of the major genome analysis techniques for large-scale genome cohort and disease analysis, and to overcome these limitations using state-of-the-art technologies such as deep learning. Under this study, we focused on the bias due to population differences among the biases latent in the resequencing method, a genome analysis method using NGS, and evaluated the performance of the reference genome sequence JG1, which is optimized for the Japanese population to replace the international reference genome constructed in the Human Genome Project. The results, together with other results, were published in Nature Communications. I also gave several invited lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンシング法を用いるとヒトの全ゲノム情報を数日の内に解読可能であるが、完璧な方法ではない。本研究では次世代シークエンシング法の問題点を追求し、特に、民族集団の違いによるバイアスを克服することを試みた。より具体的には日本人のゲノム解析に最適化した日本人基準ゲノム配列JG1の性能評価を行った。日本人基準ゲノム配列は公開され、ゲノム解析サービスに利用されており、本研究はその有用性を示すものとして大きな意義を有すると考えられる。