Investigation of microbial systems using NGS driven powerful forward genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム / 古細菌 / システム解析 / 遺伝子 / ハイスループット / 変異 / 表現型 / 選択圧 / 高度好塩性古細菌 / ゲノム解析 / UV変異 / ゲノム多様性 / 化学変異原 / 光回復 / ゲノムシーケンス / 次世代ゲノムライブラリー作成 / 好塩性古細菌 / UV照射 / 突然変異 / 微生物 / 好アルカリ性古細菌 / 走性 / 次世代シーケンス / トランスポゼース / 磁気ビーズ / ハイスループット化 / 遺伝学 / システム
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な生物のゲノムが大量に読まれる時代が到来した。しかし、ゲノム中の遺伝子 (ORF)の機能は分かっていないものが多く、ゲノムから生命を理解する際の大きな課題の1つとなっている。次世代シーケンサー(NGS)解析で強化された順方向遺伝学は、ゲノム中の遺伝子 (ORF) を生物機能システムの構成要素として理解する強力な手法である。このパワフルな順遺伝学を微生物の走性システムに適用し、システムに関係するORFを推定すると同時に、新規に得られる関連遺伝子数から、走性システムのサイズ(関係する遺伝子数)を見積もる手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve our purpose, we have attempted to construct a random mutation library with a sufficient number of mutations. In the process, we confirmed through mass genome analysis that mutagenic treatments such as UV irradiation or EMS mutagen treatment, which had been thought to efficiently introduce mutations, did not introduce so many mutations even under low survival rate conditions (up to an average of 0.5 mutations/genome in the case of UV mutagenesis). Even with this low mutation rate, it was found that selection under some stress condition like phosphate deficiency increased the number of mutations introduced in the genome. In addition, mass genome analysis of more than 1,000 strains of one type of microorganism revealed the existence of potential genomic diversity in cryopreserved strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、これまで遺伝子変異導入に使われてきたUV変異による突然変異導入効率を、1000株程度のゲノム解析を行うことで決定し、高度好塩性好アルカリ性古細菌では、最大でも平均0.5個/ゲノム程度であることを決めたことと、凍結保存した株においてもかなりのゲノム多様性が存在することを明らかにしたことが、今後の知見として重要であると考える。社会的には、UVなどの変異原に対する生物の処理方法(完全に修復するか、さもなくば死ぬ)と修復能力の高さが強調でき、同時に、直接沢山の生物のゲノム解析を行うことでゲノム変異の種類や程度を調べることができる時代になったことが伝えられる点で意義深いと考えている。