Comprehensive mRNA base modification analysis reveals mechanisms of germline stem cell maintenance and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shinichi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40321749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピトランスクリプトーム / 塩基修飾 / 生殖幹細胞 / ナノポア / Direct-mRNA-seq / ナノポア / ポリA鎖長
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNAの塩基は、転写と同時期にメチル化などの様々な修飾を受けており、その後のRNAプロセシングなどに影響する。その結果、1つの遺伝子から異なるアイソフォームのmRNAが産生されたり、mRNAの翻訳効率が変化したりして、様々な生命現象に関与する。数多くの塩基修飾が知られているが、mRNA上の特定の塩基修飾の機能が解明された例は未だ少なく、多くの塩基修飾の分子機能は不明なままである。本研究では、ナノポア法を用いた測定により、ショウジョウバエの生殖幹細胞に特異的なRNA塩基修飾部位を見出す。塩基修飾に伴うRNAプロセシングの変化を調べることによって、生殖幹細胞の特殊性のメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become clear that mRNA bases undergo modifications such as methylation, and their functions have attracted much attention. In this study, we used a fourth-generation sequencing method based on a novel nanopore device to detect sites of base modification in mRNA. As a result, we were able to identify up to about 30 candidate sites for modification per gene at the single nucleotide level. In undifferentiated germline stem cell-like cells, mRNAs encoding translation elongation factors and actin were shown to have many base modifications. Furthermore, the 3' UTR region of Men-b, one of the metabolic enzymes, has multiple base modification sites and splicing regulation, suggesting that they are related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子をコードする塩基配列の変化が疾患の原因となることと同様に、塩基修飾の変化に伴う疾患も知られている。これまで、mRNA上の修飾塩基を直接検出する方法はなかったが、新規なナノポア装置を用いた第4世代塩基配列決定法によって可能となってきた。この方法を用いることによって、簡便に、さまざまな細胞種における塩基修飾を測定することが出来る。今後、細胞単位での遺伝子発現情報に加えて、塩基修飾情報が蓄積され、それらを統合することによって、塩基修飾の多様な生理学的意義が明らかになると期待される。