Development of multifactorial genome information processing technology for elucidating genetic the background of complex traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (60301149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム配列 / 配列変異 / 連鎖不平衡 / 解析パイプライン / ミトコンドリア / 電子顕微鏡 / 全ゲノムシーケンシング / 情報解析パイプライン / 画像処理 / ゲノム情報 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な形質の遺伝的背景の解明に向けた多因子的なゲノム情報処理技術を開発する。ゲノムDNA配列変異間の連鎖不平衡を抽出して構造化する手法、および、空間的な形状や分布に関する形質を抽出して定量化する手法を開発する。構造化されたゲノム情報と定量化された形質情報の間の多因子的な関係を定式化する数理モデルを構築する手法を開発する。ミトコンドリア電子顕微鏡画像等に適用して疾患との関連性の評価を行う。実データに適用した結果を蓄積したデータベースを構築し、画像データもクエリーとして指定できるビジュアルな検索手法を開発する。検索結果を公共データと連係させてデータの解釈や注釈を支援する情報処理技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for extracting linkage disequilibrium blocks from mutation data for structuring genomic information. The method was implemented as software for extraction and visualization of intricate linkage disequilibrium blocks while scanning genomic DNA sequences of a sample set. We also developed a short-read whole genome sequencing (WGS) analysis pipeline. Software was developed to quantify traits related to spatial shape and distribution of tissues such as mitochondria and myofibrils from electron microscopy image data. We developed a pseudo-colorization method based on the classification information of tissues in images, and also developed a database of rectangular regions (ROIs) in images to which the classification information was added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム配列データからの複雑な連鎖不平衡ブロックの抽出や電子顕微鏡画像データからの形質の定量を行うソフトウェアは十分には整備されていないため、独自に開発することによって解析対象の実データに合わせた開発や解析を手法自体の検討から行うことが可能となる。また、ソフトウェアとして実装することによってデータ解析に向けた手順や知見を汎用に共有することも可能となる。