Screening for factors that enhance HDR by CRISPR-Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO-INUI Tomoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (10638802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相同組換え修復 / HDR / CRISPR-Cas9 / スクリーニング / DNA修復 / HDR亢進因子 / NHEJ抑制因子 / CRISPR/Cas9 / HDR亢進 / NHEJ抑制 / 相同組み換え / HDR因子
Outline of Research at the Start
世界に蔓延する多くの遺伝性疾患が点変異を起因とするものである。近年のゲノム編集技術の台頭により、これまで以上に自在にゲノムの改変が行えるようになり、さらにオフターゲットがなく、安全性が担保されれば、ゲノム編集による治療の実用化が可能な段階となってきた。代表者の研究室では、より高効率に正確なゲノム編集を誘導できるシステムを開発している。本研究では、医療応用に向けたゲノム編集による治療の実現を目指し、これまでの知見に囚われずにHDRを亢進すると同時にNHEJを阻害する因子を、cDNAライブラリを利用して新たに開拓することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas9 is a versatile technology that can be applied to medical treatment. Between the repair pathway that occur after DNA double-stranded breaks, repair by homologous recombination with template DNA (HDR) contributes to precise editing, but at the same time NHEJ, which involves in base deletions or insertions, also occurs at a high frequency. I performed the cell-based screening for HDR-enhancing factors using the Traffic Light Reporter system, which can simultaneously detect cells with HDR and NHEJ, and identified several genes that are highly expressed in HDR-derived cells compared to NHEJ-derived cells. Further gene ontology analysis of these genes suggested that they are related to DNA repair and the cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は正確なゲノム編集技術の確立を目指すと同時に、CRISPR-Cas9の分子機構の解明を更に加速させる可能性を秘めている。特に、HDR効率の高い哺乳類細胞からcDNAライブラリを用いたゲノムワイドな研究と、HDRとNHEJの同時検出を可能にするレポーター遺伝子を用いたスクリーニングの組み合わせによる研究は画期的な研究手法である。既存の概念を打破した研究への展開には、CRISPRスクリーニングは必須のツールであり、本研究により正確なゲノム編集が達成できれば、国内外問わず、ゲノム編集の実用化に向けての礎となる重要な成果となる。