Elucidation of the mechanisms of cell survival and death by linear ubiquitin chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90738006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLUBAC / 細胞死 / OTULIN / ユビキチン / 直鎖状ユビキチン鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞死が顕著に抑制されるHOIL-1L Ubリガーゼ変異体発現細胞を用いてLUBACの抗細胞死に働く新規基質の同定を試みる。またHOIL-1L Ubリガーゼ変異体発現細胞とOTULIN欠損細胞の比較を行う。前者細胞では細胞内の直鎖量は増加し、細胞死が抑制されるが、後者では直鎖は増加するものの細胞死は何故か亢進することがわかっている。両者の違いはLUBAC自身の直鎖化の有無が大きいと考えられるので、LUBAC自身の直鎖化による細胞死制御メカニズムを明らかにする。これらの解析を通して、直鎖化される基質により細胞の生死が決定されるメカニズムを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LUBAC ubiquitin (Ub) ligase, which specifically generates linear Ub chains, consists of catalytic center HOIP for linear Ub chains generation and accessory subunits HOIL-1L and SHARPIN, and is involved in NF-kB activation and cell death protection. Interestingly, HOIL-1L also has Ub ligase activity but its significance was unknown. We found that deletion of HOIL-1L Ub ligase activity enhances LUBAC activity and cell death was remarkably suppressed. On the other hand, deletion of OTULIN, which specifically cleaves linear Ub chains, increaced linear Ub chains in cells but cell death was promoted. We elucidated this mechanism and found that HOIL-1L attached mono-Ub into LUBAC and the Ub is linear ubiquitinated by LUBAC to suppress LUBAC function , and OTULIN cleaves the linear Ub chains of LUBAC to release linear ubiquitinated compromise LUBAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LUBACはNF-kBシグナルや細胞死抑制を担う非常に重要なタンパク質複合体である。特にNF-kBや細胞死はがんなどの様々な疾患と深い関係があるため、LUBAC、直鎖の制御機構を解明することは非常に重要である。
本研究ではLUBACの新たな制御様式を明らかにし、HOIL-1LのUbリガーゼ機能の欠失がLUBACの機能亢進に関与することを見出した。また細胞内直鎖が亢進するOTULIN欠損細胞では細胞死が亢進し、そのメカニズムとしてLUBAC自身の直鎖化が関与していることを見出した。これらはLUBACの新たな制御機構を明らかにするもので、非常に重要な意義を秘めている。