Analysis of the mechanism that determines cilia localization of G protein-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI KO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (90362996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 繊毛
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物において体細胞が1本持つ1次繊毛と呼ばれる突起は、細胞周囲環境のセンサーとしての機能が注目されている。特定の受容体が1次繊毛に局在するが、その繊毛局在機構は不明な点が多い。
本研究では、受容体の繊毛局在を決定付ける選別分子を見出し、選別分子の欠如による受容体の繊毛局在への影響などを、培養細胞を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism by which specific G protein-coupled receptors localize to primary cilia, molecules that upregulate ciliary localization of serotonin receptor type 6 (Htr6) were explored. Yeast two-hybrid screening identified γ-adaptin as an interacting molecule of a region in the fourth intracellular domain of Htr6 that is important for ciliary localization of Htr6. By analysis of localization in hTERT-RPE1 cells knocked-out for γ-adaptin, it was suggested that localization of Htr6 to primary cilia is upregulated through the action of γ-adaptin on the fourth intracellular domain of Htr6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G蛋白質共役型受容体の繊毛への「搬入」や「搬出」に必要な蛋白質として、Tubby-like protein 3や繊毛病Bardet-Biedl症候群の原因遺伝子産物が報告されている。一方、本研究では、未だ不明な点が多い、特定のG蛋白質共役型受容体が1次繊毛に局在する機構に焦点を当てた。
本研究で得られた成果は、小胞輸送において、積荷であるG蛋白質共役型受容体に対するアダプター蛋白質複合体の作用が、特定の受容体の1次繊毛への局在に関与する可能性を示唆するものである。