Search for Autophagy Regulators by Mass Spectrometry of Autophagy-Deficient Mouse Brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMA AKIKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (30392377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは、細胞内における主要な分解システムである。1990年代にオートファジー関連遺伝子Atg群が同定され、オートファジーの生理機能が次々と明らかになる一方で、その分子機構の詳細は未だよくわかっていない。本研究課題では、Atg5欠損マウス脳抽出液のMS解析により同定されたオートファジー関連候補因子の解析により、オートファジーの分子機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we identified autophagy-related candidate factors by mass spectrometry in Atg5-deficient mouse brains and analyzed them to elucidate the molecular mechanism of autophagy. We revealed that one of the identified candidate factors act at the contact site between autophagosome and the endoplasmic reticulum, and that another act as E3 ligase involved in autophagy specific for damaged lysosomes. This research revealed one aspect of the molecular mechanism of selective autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーの生理機能が次々と明らかになる一方で、その分子機構の詳細は未だ不明な点が多い。とくにオートファゴソームの形成メカニズムについては、オートファゴソームの形成始動機構やオートファゴソーム膜の曲率維持の仕組みなど、未解決な問題が数多く残されている。本研究では、独自のスクリーニングにより同定したオートファジー関連候補因子の解析により、オートファジーの分子機構の一端を明らかにした。