A feedback mechanism between the plasma membrane and the actin cytoskeleton underneath during cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Toshiki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (30313092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞運動 / 細胞膜 / 細胞骨格 / Rac / F-BARドメイン / 膜張力 / アクチン細胞骨格 / がん / F-BAR / actin / cell motility
Outline of Research at the Start
運動する細胞において「広がった細胞膜が退縮すること」は重要であり、伸展した細胞膜の形状や張力を感知してRacをオフにするフィードバック制御の存在が示唆される。F-BARドメインをもつFBP17は細胞膜張力の低下を感知しアクチン重合を活性化するが、逆反応である「膜の広がりに伴う張力の上昇を感知してアクチン重合を抑制するメカニズム」は不明である。本研究では、伸展した細胞膜の先端に局在するsrGAPに着目する。膜先端にかかる張力とそれに伴う高度な膜の凹面を感知するメカニズムを明らかにし、srGAPが伸展した細胞膜の先端でアクチン重合のネガティブフィードバック因子として機能することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell migration, the cytoskeleton exerts a driving force by stretching the plasma membrane by pushing it from the inside. A feedback mechanism that regulates the retraction of the extended plasma membrane is vital for efficient cell movement, but its molecular detail is unknown. In this study, we focused on a group of proteins that control and sense the tension applied to the plasma membrane with the activity of regulating the actin cytoskeleton. Our results reveal a part of the feedback mechanism between the plasma membrane and the actin cytoskeleton underneath during cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞運動は個体発生や免疫機能などの生理的なプロセスにおいてだけでなく、がん悪性化などの重篤な病態に関わる重要な生命現象である。複雑な組織組織内を移動していくため、運動する細胞は自身の形態を柔軟に変化させ、その進路を効率的に選択する必要がある。本研究の成果は、このダイナミックな現象を支えるメカニズムの一端を明らかにするものであり、細胞運動が関わる生理、病理現象の理解への新たな理解と、これまでにない介入アプローチが期待される。