Mechanism of extracellular vesicle production by I-BAR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa-Suetsugu Kyoko  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科( 研究開発推進機構), 准教授 (40391990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsI-BAR / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞突起 / 細胞膜 / 形態形成 / 脂質膜形態 / エンドサイトーシス / エキソサイトーシス / ラメリポディア / フィロポディア / 細胞間コミュニケーション / シグナル伝達 / リン脂質 / BARタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞間コミュニケーションを担う分子メカニズムの一つとして、細胞外小胞が注目を集めている。しかし、細胞外小胞形成はエキソサイトーシス機構以外にもまだ知られていない多種多様な経路によって作られると予想されているが、エキソサイトーシス機構以外、明確な分子機構が明らかになっているものはない。本研究では、I-BARタンパク質は、細胞表面の細胞膜突起構造を誘導しているだけでなく『細胞突起構造を形成している脂質膜を切断し細胞外小胞産生を誘導する』という新しい細胞外小胞形成を担うタンパク質であることを立証し、これまでにない新たな細胞外小胞形成メカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that I-BAR proteins, which have lipid-binding ability and can polymerize themselves to form tube structures, induce the plasma membrane to form protrusions, and that the protrusions are cleaved to form extracellular vesicles. We were also able to show that cell protrusions made by the I-BAR protein can be cleaved by very weak mechanical forces, such as blood flow. In fact, we were able to observe I-BAR protein-dependent release of extracellular vesicles in mice. These results suggest a novel molecular mechanism of extracellular vesicle formation by I-BAR proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物は細胞間コミュニケーションにより個体内で総合的な調和を維持することにより、一個体として生命を維持することが出来る。近年、細胞外には細胞外小胞が大量に存在し、細胞外小胞に含まれる因子が遠く離れた細胞に取り込まれ機能することが示されている。現在はがんの転移などにも寄与していることが提唱され、腫瘍などバイオマーカーとしても脚光を浴びている。本研究では、I-BARタンパク質が細胞膜を突起構造に誘導しその突起が切断されるという、これまでにない新規の細胞外小胞の形成分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。その結果、細胞外小胞をターゲットにした創薬基礎基盤の提唱し、社会的意義のある研究結果となった。