Mechanism of chromatin higher-order structural conversion during meiosis initiation in mammalian germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yuki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (40392013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords哺乳類 / 減数分裂 / コヒーシンタンパク質 / インスレータータンパク質 / クロマチン / コヒーシン タンパク質 / クロマチン高次構造 / インスレーター結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
減数第一分裂期では、体細胞分裂期にある細胞とは異なった、特有の染色体動態及び構造変換が認められる。しかし、体細胞分裂を行う生殖幹細胞から、減数分裂期にある生殖細胞への遷移期の複雑な染色体の挙動と、それに伴った核内クロマチン高次構造のスイッチング機構には不明な点が多い。
本研究では、マウスにおける減数分裂型インスレーターおよびコヒーシンタンパク質それぞれの相互作用因子及び生殖細胞核内における結合領域を同定することにより、生殖細胞系列におけるクロマチン高次構造のスイッチング機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of nuclear chromatin higher-order structural conversion from somatic to meiotic lineages in mammals. In meiosis I, specific chromosomal dynamics and structural transformations are observed, which are different from those of cells in somatic cell division. However, the complex behavior of chromosomes during the transition from somatic to meiotic germ cells and the associated conversion mechanisms of nuclear chromatin higher-order structures are still unknown. In this study, we focus on meiotic insulator and cohesin proteins to elucidate this mechanism by identifying for their interaction factors and genome-wide analysis of their binding regions to the genome in the germ cell nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞分裂により増殖した生殖幹細胞が減数分裂期へエントリーする遷移期の複雑な染色体の挙動と、それに伴う核内クロマチン高次構造のスイッチング機構には不明な点が多い。解析対象となる細胞集団が生体内においてごく少数であることから、我々は高い純度で効率よくサンプルを確保する手法を確立し、さまざまなアプリケーションに対応できるようにできたことは非常に大きい進歩である。本研究課題による成果をもとにした基礎医学的な理解が、社会問題となっているヒトの不妊疾患の原因究明や創薬・治療法確立の基盤になると考えている。