Super-resolution imaging analysis of the novel actin structure found on the centrosome during ciliogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shuhei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60572493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 繊毛病 / 繊毛小胞 / 膨張顕微鏡 / 超解像イメージング / サブオルガネラスケール / アクチン細胞骨格 / トランジションゾーン / 繊毛内輸送 / 基底小体 / 膨張顕微鏡法 / アクチン / Distal appendage / 移行帯 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 繊毛症 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 親中心小体-基底小体変換 / CPLANE
Outline of Research at the Start
非運動性の突起構造である一次繊毛は細胞外の化学的・機械的シグナルを受容するアンテナとして働く。その機能的・構造的欠陥は網膜変性や嚢胞性腎疾患、肥満や多指などの症状を複合的に呈する遺伝性疾患 (繊毛症)と密接に関連することから、一次繊毛の形成や機能構築を担う分子基盤の全貌解明が早急に望まれる。
本研究では当該研究期間中に、超解像イメージング技術を駆使して中心体近傍に見出した特徴的なアクチン構造について、その構築・機能調節機構を明らかにし、一次繊毛形成を担う新たな分子基盤の解明を目指す。本研究の進展は、繊毛形成不全に由来する各種繊毛症の発症メカニズム理解に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expansion microscopy (ExM) is a novel superresolution (SR) technique that uses a swellable hydrogel that enables the physical expansion of specimens. In this study, we applied ExM to observe ciliary and centriolar proteins and compared the acquired images with those obtained using structured illumination microscopy. We also established multi-color SR imaging with the outstanding optical resolution achieved by the combinatorial use of ExM and airyscan microscopy. Using this imaging technique, we analyzed a novel actin skeleton found in the vicinity of the centrosome and examined its role in ciliogenesis. Although we could not find the molecular systems that control the centriolar actin structures, ExM-Airyscan made it possible to analyze the spatial arrangement of cilia-associated molecules during ciliogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊毛は機械的・化学的刺激などの細胞外環境を受容するアンテナとして働く。その構造や機能の異常は発生期の形態異常、嚢胞性腎疾患、網膜変性を複合的に呈する遺伝性疾患 (繊毛症)の発症と密接に関連しており、繊毛構築を制御するシグナル経路の解明は医学的に早急な解決が望まれる研究命題である。本研究で焦点を当てる中心体近傍のアクチン構造は現時点で繊毛機能に与える影響は不明であるが、未知のアクチン構造の働きの理解により一次繊毛にとどまらず、紡錘体構築や細胞移動時の極性形成、免疫シナプス形成など、中心体とアクチンの相互作用が鍵を握ると想定される細胞活動での中心体制御機構の理解に繋がる可能性も考えられる。