Common principle of secretory lysosome transport and universal mechanism of organelle trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Goto-Matsumoto Naomi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (80403971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 真弓  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20270506)
關谷 瑞樹  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70509033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分泌リソソーム / V-ATPase / Rab / GEF / オルガネラ輸送 / 破骨細胞 / Rab7 / Mon1 / Ccz1 / リソソーム / 分泌 / オルガネラ / 輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、破骨細胞による骨吸収や免疫細胞による不要物の除去、がん細胞の転移などに関わる「分泌リソソーム」が細胞内を輸送されるメカニズムを明らかにすることである。分泌リソソームの輸送に必須なV-ATPaseと相互作用する因子の詳細を解析することで、輸送に必要な因子の同定や輸送の制御機構を解明する。また、がん細胞や免疫細胞のリソソーム分泌を解析することで、リソソーム輸送の共通原理を明らかにする。V-ATPaseはリソソーム以外のオルガネラにも局在していることに着目し、リソソームを含めたオルガネラの輸送機構の全容解明に発展させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts require secretory lysosome to resorb bone. We have shown previously that a3 isoform of proton-pumping V-ATPase is essential for lysosome trafficking via the recruitment of Rab7, one of membrane trafficking factor. In this study, we demonstrated that the a3 isoform interacts with Mon1-Ccz1, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF), and that a3 is important for Mon1-Ccz1 localization to lysosomes, which mediates Rab7 recruitment to the organelle. We also suggest that a2 isoform interacts with Rab27, and that its interaction appears to be involved in the trafficking of insulin granules. These results provide a potential to elucidate the mechanism of V-ATPase-mediated organelle trafficking. Furthermore, we analyzed four kinds of osteopetrosis patient-derived mutation of a3 and other a subunit isoform, a1 and a2 by complementation assay using a3-knockout osteoclast, showing that the stability, lysosomal localization and the binding to Rab7 of a3 are important for its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌リソソームの細胞内輸送の中で、その開始ステップであるRab7のリクルートの詳細を明らかにできた。また、インスリン顆粒でも同様のメカニズムが関わっていることが示唆されたことから、V-ATPaseによるオルガネラ輸送が普遍的である可能性を提示できた。これは、V-ATPaseの構造的多様性の生物学的意義とオルガネラ輸送の全容解明につながると考える。また、オルガネラ輸送が関わる骨代謝疾患、免疫疾患やがんの治療法開発にも貢献できる成果である。