Studies on novel physiological functions and regulatory mechanisms of inorganic polyphosphate in eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kojiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90426578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / リン酸 / 分裂酵母 / オートファジー / 静止期 / 栄養 / リン酸恒常性 / G0期 / タンパク質分解 / 細胞寿命 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリリン酸(polyP)は,数個から数百のリン酸が重合した高分子であり,全ての生物が体内に有すると言われている。polyPはリン酸貯蔵体としての役割をもつ一方,その他にも多彩な機能を担う生体分子であると考えられている。polyPは食品添加物などとして応用されていることから,その生体に及ぼす影響や新たな生理活性の理解は重要である。申請者は,polyPの細胞内量が過剰になる分裂酵母変異株では,栄養飢餓時のオートファジーによるタンパク質分解が阻害され,細胞寿命の短縮を引き起こすことを見出した。本研究では,この発見を活用し,真核細胞におけるpolyPの新たな生理機能と制御系の解明をねらう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel physiological functions and regulatory mechanisms of polyphosphate (PolyP), a phosphate polymer, using the fission yeast S. pombe as a model organism. Our study specifically focused on the ubiquitin ligase Pqr1, which regulates phosphate transporters to restrict phosphate uptake into the cell. In the pqr1 gene-deleted strain, PolyP accumulated excessively in the vacuole. Moreover, this excessive accumulation of PolyP interferes with vacuolar proteolytic systems, required for autophagy-dependent proteolysis. These findings provide the first evidence linking PolyP to autophagy-dependent proteolysis during starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PolyPは全ての生物が有すると言われているが,リン酸貯蔵体としての役割がある一方,血液凝固やエネルギー代謝への関与,疾病との関わり(筋萎縮性側索硬化症),タンパク質PolyP化という翻訳後修飾の発見なども報告されている。PolyPは単なる貯蔵体を超えた生体分子ということになるが,まだ未発見の機能や制御系の存在が予想される。本研究では,PolyPとオートファジー依存的タンパク質分解との関係性を初めて指摘することができ,この点が本研究の意義の第一である。