The role of epithelial barrier in Drosophila intestinal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Izumi  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 准教授 (10373268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮バリア / 組織恒常性 / 幹細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞増殖 / セプテートジャンクション / 細胞間接着 / 腸管 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間隙バリア / 細胞間接着装置 / 腸管恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ショウジョウバエ成虫において腸管上皮特異的にsSJ構成分子 Ssk, Mesh, Tsp2Aの発現をRNA干渉法により抑制し、上皮バリアの破綻により幹細胞の増殖と上皮細胞の異常が引き起こされるメカニズムを解明する。研究期間中に次の5項目の解析を行う予定である。①異常増殖した腸管上皮細胞の形態学的解析。②幹細胞の過剰な増殖に関与する細胞内シグナル伝達経路の解明。③腸内に存在する細菌の細胞過剰増殖への影響の検証。④正常腸管上皮内に誘導したsSJ構成分子欠損細胞クローンの解析。⑤遺伝学的スクリーニングによる、sSJ構成分子欠損で誘導される未知の幹細胞制御因子の検索。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Drosophila intestine, smooth septate junctions s(SJs) act as paracellular diffusion barrier. We identified four sSJ-associated membrane proteins, Ssk, Mesh, Tsp2A and Hoka, all of which are essential for sSJ organization and intestinal barrier function. We investigated the effect of sSJ protein depletion on the adult intestine. The sSJ protein-deficient flies showed intestinal hypertrophy, which was associated with increased intestinal stem cell proliferation and activation of the MAPK and Jak-Stat pathways in the stem cells. In the sSJ protein-deficient intestine, atypical protein kinase C (aPKC) was upregulated in the cytoplasm and the apical membrane of epithelial cells. The reduced expression of aPKC in the sSJ protein-deficient enterocytes resulted in reduced stem cell overproliferation. These findings indicate that sSJ proteins play a crucial role in maintaining stem cell homeostasis through the regulation of aPKC activities in the Drosophila intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエの腸管バリア機能に重要な役割を果たしているスムースセプテートジャンクション(sSJ)の新規構成分子Hokaを同定し、sSJの分子構築と形成機構の理解が進んだ。sSJ構成分子欠失により、腸管幹細胞の増殖が亢進し腸管に腫瘍が形成されたことから、上皮バリアが腸管幹細胞の増殖制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。
本研究より、ショウジョウバエ腸管の上皮バリアが、体内への異物の侵入あるいは体外への生体成分の流出を防ぐだけでなく、幹細胞の増殖のコントロールを介して腸管恒常性維持にも寄与することが明らかになった。