The actin-regulatory manner of Solo, a Rho-GEF involved in mechanosensing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazunari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70589481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSolo / RhoA-GEF / メカノセンシング / メカノバイオロジー / アクチン骨格制御 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、化学的刺激のみならず、物理的刺激によってもシグナル伝達が惹起されて細胞が制御されることが明らかにされており、力覚応答機構の解明が求められている。アクチン細胞骨格は、収縮することで細胞の形態変形に働くと同時に、細胞外環境の硬さを認識して増殖・分化を制御する、力覚応答の中核を担う構造である。
本課題では、機械刺激による細胞応答に必要であるSoloというタンパク質の機能を解析する。Soloを細胞に発現させるとアクチン骨格が発達した。また、Soloは細胞膜上に顆粒状の興味深い局在をする。この顆粒がアクチン骨格にどのように影響するのだろうか。その性状を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies revealed that various cellular processes are regulated by mechanical stress. Solo is a RhoA-GEF, which regulates actin cytoskeleton. It is also suggested that Solo is involved in mechanosensing. Solo localized to the plasma membrane as small puncta. In this study, we analyzed the components of the puncta. Using BioID, the proteins that localized adjacent to Solo was identified. These contains interesting proteins such as myosin-family proteins, which are involved in actin contraction and vesicle transport. Future study needs to reveal if these factors localize with Solo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、物理刺激(メカニカルストレス)によって細胞内にシグナル伝達が惹起されることが明らかになっており、力覚応答(メカノセンシング)機構の解明は細胞の応答を知る上で重要な課題になっている。アクチン細胞骨格の一種であるストレスファイバーは、細胞の形態変化に働くと共に、細胞外基質の硬さ認識に必須な構造であることがわかっている。Soloはストレスファイバー形成を促進することがわかっているが、その機能発揮機構はいまだに謎が多い。本研究はSoloの細胞膜上での挙動を知ることで、ストレスファイバー形成の時空間的制御機構の解明に貢献する。