Physiological function of Arf6 in melanocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohbayashi Norihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40421979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞輸送 / 色素細胞 / メラニン / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 樹状突起 / Arf6
Outline of Research at the Start
メラニンを産生することで知られる色素細胞は、その突起を伸長させることで隣接するケラチノサイトや毛母細胞にメラニンを受け渡し、皮膚や毛髪を暗色化する。本研究は、小胞輸送調節などに関わる低分子量Gタンパク質Arf6に着目し、色素細胞におけるArf6の生理機能を細胞レベル・個体レベルで解析することで、未だ理解が進んでいない色素細胞の突起形成過程の解明を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FSK and IBMX inhibited the extension of dendritic growth in Arf6-KD melanocytes, implying that cAMP-regulated signals are necessary for Arf6-induced melanocytic dendrite formation. We investigated the capacity of several Rab proteins to bind to Arf6-GAPs in vitro and discovered numerous new Rab binding with Arf6-GAPs. The overexpression of ACAP1, expressed in melanocytes, promoted dendritic elongation irrespective of IBMX therapy in melanocytes, which shows that ACAP1 regulates Arf6 activation downstream of the melanocytic activation of the intracellular signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色素細胞におけるメラノソーム形成や輸送過程には、多くのRab低分子量Gタンパク質の重要性が報告されてきている。しかしながら、Rabと共に小胞輸送を調節するArf低分子量Gタンパク質の色素細胞での生理機能については、いまだ不明な点が多い。本研究成果は、Arfの中でもArf6およびArf6-GAPであるACAP1がcAMP依存的に色素細胞の樹状突起伸長に関与することを突き止めたもので、「RabとACAP1の新たな相互作用と色素細胞樹状突起伸長機構の詳細」を今後明らかにすることが、色素細胞活性化の総合的理解やシミそばかす予防への新たな対応策構築へとつながる可能性を秘めている。