Project/Area Number |
19K06657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Atsuko 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00447244)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア動態 / 幹細胞性 / カルシウム動態 / ミトコンドリア / がん幹細胞性 / カルシウム制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリアの形態は、絶え間ない融合と分裂により変化し、その特異的な形態、また細胞内局在は、ミトコンドリアの多彩な機能、特にカルシウム制御に関与する。グリオーマ細胞の幹細胞集団において、断片化し特異的な細胞内局在のミトコンドリアを観察しており、ミトコンドリア動態が、がん細胞の可塑性や不均一性の根幹である幹細胞性に関与している可能性がある。本研究は、(1) がん幹細胞集団の特異的なミトコンドリア形態を制御する因子は何か? 、(2) がん細胞の特異的なミトコンドリア動態が、どのようにがん幹細胞性の獲得や維持に関与しているか? について、カルシウム制御に着目し、ミトコンドリア動態の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to understand how “mitochondria-shaping proteins” could be involved in the malignant phenotypes of cancer cells. Gefitinib-resistance lung adenocarcinoma cells maintain their resistance by mitochondrial inner membrane profusion factor OPA1 up-regulation, and down-regulation or pharmacological inhibition of OPA1 restore their gefitinib resistance. Prostate cancer cells display different calcium regulation upon mitochondrial shape alteration compared to healthy prostate cells. It was unsuccessful in identifying the upstream regulators to control the expression of “mitochondria-shaping” proteins that contribute to the malignant phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリア形態制御因子の発現を制御する上流因子の同定には至らなかったが、それは、悪性度の増したがん細胞は、より複雑に複数の生存シグナルを強化していると考えられる。一方で、ミトコンドリア動態は抗がん剤治療耐性となったがん細胞の耐性維持因子となっており、ミトコンドリア内膜融合因子を標的にすることで耐性を解除することができた。本研究の成果は、ミトコンドリア動態を治療標的とすることで、治療耐性となったがん細胞を駆逐する新規のがん治療研究となり、今後も他のがんでミトコンドリア動態の治療標的としての可能性を探りたい。