Project/Area Number |
19K06658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メダカ / 老化 / 寿命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
メダカは遺伝子改変が容易なモデル生物であり、多数の個体を飼育するのも容易である極めて優れた日本産の実験動物である。 本研究の目的は、メダカを用いて脊椎動物の寿命を調べる系を立ち上げることである。 本研究により、メダカを用いて寿命を調べられるようになれば、すでに線虫やショウジョウバエで示されたさまざまな寿命に関連する因子が脊椎動物においても重要であるかを簡便に調べることが可能となり、人類の寿命延長の研究に大きく役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to enable the analysis of aging and longevity using medaka fish, a vertebrate with a relatively short life span. First, we identified a medaka homolog of the p16 gene, a marker of senescent cells. Then, we created transgenic fish harboring a Venus fluorescent protein gene under the p16 promoter. Finally, to determine the effect of caloric intake on the lifespan of medaka, we kept medaka with various amounts of food. We confirmed that medaka's lifespan was extended when they were fed less food than when they had more food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老化や寿命のメカニズムを短期間で解析するためには短期間に自然老化する生き物を用いることが望ましい。本研究ではメダカを用いることで寿命・老化解析が行えるかを検証した。 まず、メダカにおける老化細胞マーカー遺伝子ホモログのクローニングに成功したため、これを用いた老化細胞生成メカニズムの解析が可能になった。また、餌の量を変化させることで寿命が変化することが観察できた。これらによりメダカを用いた寿命・老化解析を行うための手法が一部確立された。