The mechanism of cargo transports in Drosophila photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Akiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30529037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / ショウジョウバエ / 視細胞 / 網膜 / 輸送開始 / SNARE / 光 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / 同調的輸送 / 極性輸送 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の体を構成する細胞の多くは極性を持っている。このような細胞構造を作成し維持するためには膜タンパク質を選別して適切な細胞膜ドメイン(極)へと送る小胞輸送(これを極性輸送という)が必要だが、その分子機構はよく分かっていない。小胞輸送の分子機構の研究は2013年のノーベル生理学・医学賞受賞領域だが、極性輸送については知見が乏しい。極性輸送は生命機能の維持には不可欠であり、その破綻は微絨毛封入体病・多発性嚢胞腎・網膜変性症などを含む様々な疾患を引き起こす。極性輸送の分子機構解明は、細胞生物学の基本的命題であるとともに、その解明により様々な疾患についての治療法の開発に直接つながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarized membrane trafficking is essential for the construction and maintenance of multiple plasma membrane domains in the cell; however, its mechanism is not well understood. The highly polarized Drosophila photoreceptor is an excellent model for studying polarized transport. A single cross-section of the Drosophila retina contains many photoreceptors with three clearly differentiated plasma membrane domains, rhabdomere, stalk, and basolateral membrane. Here we found Crag/Rab10/Ehbp1 regulate the basolateral transport and Pcs activate Rab11 for the rhabdomere transport. We also analyzed the relationship between Golgi stacks and recycling endosomes, and found Golgi attached RE receives some kinds of cargos from Golgi and detach from Golgi for transport cargos to the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な構造を持つショウジョウバエ視細胞が、その構造を形成・維持するために必要な機構、極性輸送に関わる因子を同定し解析を行った。このような因子の欠損はしばしば網膜変性症を発症することから、人の疾患の原因解明や治療に重要な知見である。また、リサイクリングエンドソーム(RE)とゴルジ体の関係を解析した結果、REがこれまでトランスゴルジ網(TGN)と呼ばれてきた構造とほぼ同じ膜構造体ではないかと考えられた。これは、TGN. REの定義の再考を促す細胞生物学上の重要な発見である。