Elucidating the involvement of Microtubule-Wnt/PCP network in cartilage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Koji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (70457290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 細胞極性 / Map7D1 / 分化 / 内軟骨性骨化 / Map7d1 / Map7d2 / 微小管 / 神経細胞 / 機能のダイバーシティ / ゲノム編集 / 微小管-Wnt/PCPネットワーク / GFPノックインマウス / 骨格形成 / Wnt/PCPシグナル経路 / 微小管リモデリング / 軟骨組織 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
私共はこれまでの研究成果から、微小管-Wnt/PCPネットワークの制御分子であるMap7/7D1がWnt/PCP分子群のひとつであるDvlの局在化を制御して軟骨細胞の細胞極性を決定している可能性を考えている。本研究ではゲノム編集技術・蛍光イメージング技術を活用して、上記の可能性について当該分子のノックアウトマウス由来・軟骨組織を用いた解析を実施する。さらに、ノックインマウス由来・軟骨組織の器官培養下での蛍光ライブイメージングを試み、生理的な条件下での軟骨細胞・細胞極性形成過程における内在性レベルでの分子ダイナミクスを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the function of a molecular mechanism we discovered that regulates cell polarity formation: the microtubule-Wnt/PCP network (EMBO Rep., 2018.) during tissue formation in mice. We found that Map7D1, one of the regulatory molecules, is involved in the formation of chondrocyte cell polarity, and furthermore, the disruption of chondrocyte differentiation caused by abnormal cell polarity may affect cell-cell interactions required for bone formation. In particular, the expression and localization patterns of Map7D1 were changed depending on the differentiation state, suggesting that the cell polarity formation of chondrocytes may be regulated by changes in the molecular dynamics of Map7D1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内軟骨性骨化では、分化系譜に沿って配列した軟骨細胞と血管/破骨細胞/骨芽細胞などの細胞間相互作用によって、軟骨組織が骨組織へと置換されていく。この時に、分化系譜に沿った軟骨細胞の配列:カラム形成には、細胞極性:紡錘体軸/細胞挿入/繊毛形成/配列保持が必須である。しかし、軟骨細胞の細胞極性形成メカニズムは依然として未解明な点が多く残されている。私共は、その鍵となりうる分子としてMap7D1を見出した。本研究がさらに進展する事で、骨格形成の仕組みを理解するという学術的重要性のみならず、内軟骨性骨化の異常により生じる骨軟骨異形成症の発症原理の理解につながる。