Metabolic function of moyamoya disease protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Morito Daisuke  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20514251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミステリン / RNF213 / もやもや病 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性脳血管疾患もやもや病の責任遺伝子ミステリン(別名RNF213)にはユニークなハイブリッド酵素(ATPアーゼ/ユビキチンリガーゼ)が コードされており、細胞内の脂質代謝制御に寄与している。ミステリンによる脂質代謝制御およびその破綻について、培養細胞と個体を併用しながら、生化学解析、イメージング、プロテオーム解析、メタボローム解析等により全容の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed molecular cloning of the moyamoya disease gene and named it mysterin (also known as RNF213). I demonstrated its ATPase and ubiquitin ligase activities, its LD localization and metabolic function, and its functional impairment by the moyamoya disease mutations. Further exploration of its metabolic function suggested that mysterin regulates lipid metabolism editing the surface proteome on the LDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もやもや病は我が国を始めとする東アジアに多い重篤なヒト脳血管疾患であり、小児脳梗塞や精神発達遅延、深刻な脳出血を生じる場合がある。病因、病態メカニズムとも明らかでなく、根治療法も確立していない。頭蓋切除による血管バイパス形成が有効であるが、しばしば再発を認める。本研究を含む研究代表者による一連の研究(もやもや病遺伝子の分子クローニング、活性解明と生理・病態機能探索)によりもやもや病の病態メカニズム解明は着実に進んでおり、一定の学術的・社会的意義がある。