Neuronal axon guidance regulated by calcium signaling in the Golgi apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tojima Takuro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00373332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / カルシウム / 神経回路形成 / 成長円錐 / 生細胞イメージング / 軸索ガイダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴルジ体はタンパク質の翻訳後修飾や選別輸送を司る膜交通のキーステーションである。小胞体やミトコンドリアと同様に、ゴルジ体には高濃度Ca2+が内蔵されているが、その役割については不明の点が多い。本研究では、特に神経回路形成時の神経軸索ガイダンスに焦点を当て、ゴルジ体Ca2+シグナルが生命機能に果たす役割を解明する。具体的には、ゴルジ体内腔Ca2+が積荷タンパク質の糖鎖修飾や選別輸送を制御したり、細胞質Ca2+シグナル発生のための供給源として働く可能性などについて検証してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Golgi apparatus is a key station in membrane traffic, which mediates post-translational modification and sorting of cargo proteins. Like the endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, the Golgi contains high concentrations of calcium, but its role remains unclear. In the present study, we focused on the role of Golgi calcium signaling in biological functions, with a particular focus on neuronal axon guidance during neuronal network formation. Specifically, we tried to examine the possibility that Golgi lumenal calcium regulates glycosylation and sorting of cargo proteins, and acts as a source for generation of cytosolic calcium signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体のカルシウム調節機能異常は、Hailey-Hailey disease等の皮膚疾患、心臓病等の循環器系疾患に加えて、アルツハイマー病、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)、ハンチントン病等の各種神経変性疾患の原因になる可能性が指摘されており、本研究の成果は、将来的にこれら神経系疾患の発症機構・病態解明とその治療戦略構築への応用へと発展できる可能性がある。