Landscape of enhancer for nephric tubule regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Haruki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生エンハンサー / 網羅的オープンクロマチン解析 / 腎再生 / 転写因子 / ゲノム / シス調節配列 / アフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / 遺伝子発現 / 保存非コードDNA領域 / 機能ゲノム / クロマチン免疫沈降シーケンス / シングルセルRNA-seq発現解析 / ツメガエル / シス調節領域 / 非コードDNA領域 / 転写制御 / 再生 / 腎尿細管 / 組織再生 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ゲノム科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腎尿細管の再生に関わる遺伝子群の非コードDNA領域の機能を俯瞰的な視点から捉え、個体内でのネフロン再生を可能とさせる遺伝子発現調節メカニズムの全容解明を目指すものである。この目的で、遺伝子発現の活性化と強い相関があることが知られているオープンクロマチン領域の網羅的な解析と、それらが実際の個体内で働いているかを調べるin vivoエンハンサー機能解析の手法を組み合わせて、腎尿細管が再生する過程のゲノム動態の全容の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first collected proximal and intermediate tubules from Xenopus Pax8:GFP positive uninjured (day 0), regenerating (day 2), and regenerated (day 5) conditions for ATAC-seq and H3K27ac ChIP-seq, and uninjured (day 0), uninjured (day 2), and regenerating (day 2) conditions for RNA-seq. We then obtained putative enhancers of regeneration based on these data sets. In vivo enhancer activities for putative enhancers were tested using Xenopus transgenic system and confirmed that putative enhancers were activated after the injury of nephric tubules. Then, we applied the HOMER tools to identify drivers of the regeneration enhancers. We found a robust enrichment of Pbx, Tead, Klf motifs in regenerating specific open chromatin elements. Transcriptional activities were tested using luciferase reporter system, and Klf functions as an activator for these elements. These results suggest that the transcriptional activator of Klfs is one of the regulators for nephric tubules regeneration enhancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織・器官の再生では発生過程で使われた遺伝子が再び発現することが知られている。しかしながら、これら発生制御遺伝子の再発現を担うエンハンサーがいずれの転写因子により活性化されるのか全ゲノムレベルでその機能を捉える研究は殆どなされていなかった。本研究は哺乳類と同様に損傷後の残存している細胞から尿細管を再生する両生類をモデルとしてその問の解決に挑み、腎尿細管再生における全ゲノムレベルでの再生エンハンサーと活性化因子を明らかにした。これらエンハンサーや活性化メカニズムは哺乳類においても進化的に保存されていると予想され、将来の再生医療技術の発展に繋がる点において社会的意義が高い。