Gradients of energy metabolism: A novel player involved on the vertebrate embryo patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Gunma University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Oginuma Masayuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (50825966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胚発生 / 組織形成 / 老化 / 代謝 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ターコイズキリフィツシュ / エネルギー代謝 / ターコイズキリフィッシュ / 発生 / 勾配
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、エネルギー代謝経路が細胞のエネルギー制御に留まらず、種々のシグナル経路、エピジェネティクス因子の機能・活性を制御することで複雑な生命現象を制御することが明らかになった。しかし、多くの代謝研究は癌等の病理学の観点から進められており、胚発生時における代謝の動態、機能はほとんど明らかになっていない。申請者は最近の結果から、「エネルギー代謝経路が勾配を形成し「モルフォジェン」同様に組織パターン形成因子として働く」という仮説を考えた。本研究では、エネルギー代謝経路を個体レベルで可視化・定量できるシステムを構築し、その役割を解析することでこの仮説を検証し、発生研究・栄養代謝研究の新概念構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined our hypothesis that energy metabolic gradients organize tissue pattern formation as the canonical morphogen gradients. We developed metabolic reporter lines that visualize intracellular pH, NAD+ and ATP for the zebrafish and African killifish. From these reporter lines, we found that during embryonic development and in the adult body a lot of tissue and organ show the metabolic gradient pattern. From these results, we concluded that metabolic gradients are general mechanism that organize tissue pattern formations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胚の組織形成過程や、成体や老化過程における組織維持過程における新概念の構築を目指した。特に、成体組織の老化を制御する機構は不明点が多く、本研究から得られた知見によって、組織老化を抑制する新しい治療法、創薬の可能性が生まれた。