Understanding interactions of sigaling pathways regulating the progression of the proneural wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yasugi Tetsuo  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (90508110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 視覚中枢 / 分化の波 / 数理モデル / 数理モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な生命現象は多様なシグナル経路の複雑な相互フィードバックにより制御される。これまで、個々のシグナル経路の動作機構の理解が進んできたが、多細胞系において複雑なシグナル間相互作用を正確に記述することは困難であった。本研究では、シグナル間相互作用を包括的に理解するモデルとして、ショウジョウバエ視覚中枢の発生における「分化の波」に着目する。数理生物学的手法と実験生物学的手法を融合することにより、「分化の波」の進行を制御する複数シグナルの相互作用の包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various biological phenomena are regulated by the complex interactions of diverse signaling pathways. In this study, we aimed to understand the interaction of multiple signaling pathways by integrating mathematical and experimental biological methods. We specifically focused on the progression of the proneural wave in the visual center of fruit flies to elucidate the interactions of signaling pathways that control the progression.
In addition to the known signaling pathways such as EGF, Notch, and JAK/STAT that regulate the progression of the proneural wave, we examined the functions of insulin, TOR, and Wnt signaling. We also established a novel continuation method from spatially discrete to spatially continuous models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、数理生物学的手法と実験生物学的手法を組み合わせることにより、発生現象を制御するシグナル経路の相互作用の包括的な理解を目指した。ショウジョウバエ視覚中枢における「分化の波」の進行現象は発生現象が時空間的に制御された中で進行することから、数理生物学と実験生物学の融合研究の優れたモデルであると考えられる。また、本研究で扱ったEGF、Notch、JAK/STAT、Wnt、インスリン、TOR、シグナルなどのシグナル経路の機能は保存されており、「反応拡散」や「側方抑制」などの作用機構は今後他の生命現象を説明する数理モデルの構築にも応用できる可能性が高い。