Dynamic maintenance mechanisms of differentiation states in pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinpei  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (80740795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2細胞期胚様細胞 / ES細胞 / 初期胚 / Zscan4 / p53 / Pum3 / Tet1 / クロモセンター / 2細胞期胚様細胞 / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)は、様々な細胞に分化できる多能性と正常な核型を長期間の培養においても維持可能であるが、その機構は未解明であった。ES細胞にごく少数ながら存在する2細胞期胚様細胞(2CL細胞)が、この恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っている可能性がある。しかし、どのような機構で非2CL細胞が2CL細胞状態へと移行するのかはわかっていない。本研究では、この移行を制御する新規因子の候補として、リボソームRNAの生合成に重要なPum3を同定した。Pum3は2CL細胞状態への移行においてどのように機能するのか、そして、その分子機構がマウス初期胚でも同様に機能しているのか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem cells (ES cells), undifferentiated cells with the capacity to differentiate into all cell types, harbor a small population of highly undifferentiated cells known as 2-cell-like cells, which express the transcription factor Zscan4. However, the mechanisms underlying their transition were largely unknown. In this study, we discovered that the nucleolar protein Pum3 is involved in this transition. Pum3 deficiency induced ribosome stress and activated p53. These findings highlight the importance of p53 activation in the transition to 2-cell-like cells. Furthermore, we identified that the chromocenter, a nuclear structure, is lost in 2-cell-like cells. We also uncovered the involvement of DNA demethylation factor Tet1 and polycomb in the regulation of chromocenter structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はES細胞の2細胞期胚様細胞の移行メカニズムやクロモセンターの制御に関する新たな知見を提供した。これの発見は再生医療や幹細胞の臨床応用に寄与するだけでなく、がんや遺伝子疾患の研究においても重要な情報となりうる。特に、ES細胞の未分化状態やゲノムの安定性に関わる分子メカニズムの解明は、がんの発生や進行における異常な細胞分化やゲノム不安定性の理解に寄与する。また、クロモセンターの制御に関する知見は、遺伝子の正確な制御やゲノムの安定性に関連し、遺伝子疾患のメカニズムや治療法の開発に向けた手がかりとなる。これらの成果は学術誌に公開済みであり、生命科学の深化に寄与すると期待している。