Is thyroid hormone signals involved in the formation of nucleus pulposus of intervertebral disc?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Keisuke  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (60260311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 一朗  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (10304388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 変態 / 脊索 / 髄核 / RNA-Seq / olfm4 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / scppa2 / thyroid hormone / receptor / metamorphosis / tail regression / mmp9-th / mmp13 / notochord / matrix metalloproteinase / Xenopus
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板は脊椎骨の間に存在し、背骨に加わる衝撃を和らげるクッションのような役割を果たしている。現代社会において大きな問題となっている背中や腰の痛みの多くに椎間板の異常が関わっていると考えられているが、原因および分子機構には不明な点が多い。本研究は「無尾両生類の変態過程における尾の退縮が椎間板の中心部にある髄核の形成に相応するものである」という新たな発想に基づき、変態期における脊索消失の分子機構を解明することにより椎間板の恒常性を維持している分子機構の理解を発展させるものである。本研究は、背中や腰の痛みの原因となる椎間板の異常を分子レベルで解析することに繋がる極めて有益な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphibian metamorphosis is induced by thyroid hormone. The disappearance of the tail is the largest event in metamorphosis of anuran amphibians and is also a typical example of apoptosis. It is known that the notochord of mammals disappears with development and becomes the nucleus pulposus of the intervertebral disc. However, it is unclear what the fate of the notochord, which disappears with the disappearance of the amphibian tail. In order to clarify the mechanism of notochord collapse associated with amphibian metamorphosis, this study revealed a part of the molecular mechanism involved in notochord disappearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両生類の変態現象は甲状腺ホルモンによって引き起こされる。無尾両生類の変態において尾の消失は最大のイベントであり、アポトーシスの典型例でもある。哺乳類の脊索は発生と共に消失し、椎間板の髄核となることが知られている。本研究は甲状腺ホルモンと脊索消失の関係の分子機構を明らかとすることにより、椎間板の発生や病気の治療に新たな視点を与えるきっかけとなり得る研究である。