Investigation of the inhibitory mechanisms for circadian clock ossillation during early development of mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umemura Yasuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40612734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体内時計 / 体節時計 / 概日時計 / 個体発生 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の個体発生における体内時計は、胎児期より徐々に形成されてくることが知られている。母子同調が起きていると考えられるため、胎児の体内時計に関しては、これまで重要だとは思われてこなかった。ところが、最近、申請者は個体発生過程のある時期までは、胚の概日時計がいくつもの機構で抑制されており、母体の概日リズムからさえも遮蔽されていることを見出した(Umemura et al., PNAS, 2017)。本研究では、さらに、この研究を推進し、「発生過程における体内時計の抑制機構の全容解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been reported that there are several mechanisms to inhibit the circadian clock oscillation such as the post-transcriptional suppression of CLOCK protein during mouse early development, the biological significance is unknown. In the present study, we reported that the premature expression of functional CLOCK/BMAL1, circadian clock core transcriptional factors, may affect the Hes7 gene expression oscillations and the somitogenesis process via the signaling pathways regulating the Hes7 expressions. These results suggested that the suppression of circadian clock oscillation during early development may be caused by preventing the CLOCK/BMAL1 from interfering with the normal somitogenesis process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命は、どのように「時間」を内包して進化してきたのか。これまでに、概日時計と体節時計という2つのリズム制御機構が存在することが知られていた。リズムを刻むということは、同時に、そこに時間が流れていることを意味する。これら2つの時計は、個体発生過程において相互排他的に存在しているのであるが、その意義については不明であった。本研究により、これらの2つのリズム制御機構が干渉しうるということが示唆され、生命が時間を内包する原理を明らかにする手がかりとなる可能性があり、時間生物学的な意義は大きいと考えられる。