Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of interneuron development via hypoxia signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (90632646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / 抑制性神経 / マウス / 低酸素シグナル / 抑制性神経発生 / Hif1α標的遺伝子 / 神経発生
Outline of Research at the Start
「大脳組織内の酸素濃度が抑制性神経の発生を制御する」という仮説を立証するために、低酸素応答因子であるHif1αの標的遺伝子の内、抑制性神経の発生を誘導できるものを探索する。そして、低酸素シグナルによる抑制性神経発生制御機構を解明する。さらに、脳内の酸素濃度を変化させることで人為的に抑制性神経の発生を制御することが可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of hypoxia in the development of cerebral cortex in mammalian embryos, we generated neural progenitor-specific Hif1α knockout mice. We found that LGE-derived interneurons were ectopically induced at ventral side of Hif1α knockout brain. We further explored genes in which expression is changed by the loss of Hif1α, and identified Fgf15 and Gm10046. We established a basis of functional analysis of those genes, such as the overexpression system of Fgf15 and the generation of Gm10046 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形態形成という発生イベントは遺伝的プログラムによって進行するが、環境要因も関与することが知られている。本研究では、哺乳類胚を取り巻く低酸環境が大脳発生の遺伝的プログラムを修飾し、大脳発生を制御する可能性を検討した。本研究の成果により、子宮内の低酸素環境が撹乱されることで、仔の抑制性神経の数が変化する可能性が示唆された。てんかんや自閉症スペクトラム症は抑制性神経の数が変化することで発症することが示されている。このことから、本研究成果は精神疾患の発症機構の解明や治療法の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。