Analysis of the effect of cytoplasmic streaming on organelle positioning during early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenji  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (40644505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞質流動 / 初期発生 / 極性形成 / 受精卵 / キネシン / 核配置 / 線虫
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの動物の正常な受精卵の中では、細胞内における活発な流れ(細胞質流動)が生じており、体外受精に重要な良い卵と悪い卵を区別するための指標の候補として注目されている。しかし、細胞質流動には複数のタイプがあり、それぞれの流れが果たす役割は完全には理解されていない。そこで本研究では、線虫の受精卵で生じる細胞質流動を操作して流れのタイプを変え、その発生への影響を卵内のオルガネラ配置変化に注目して調べる。本研究により、各タイプの細胞質流動が卵内に及ぼす効果が明らかになり、体外受精の成功に重要な正常に発生する良い卵を選別するための非侵襲的な指標として細胞質流動が用いられるようになることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic streaming, the collective flow of the cytoplasm, occurs in the fertilized eggs of many animals. There are multiple types of cytoplasmic streaming. However, the role of each type of cytoplasmic streaming is poorly understood. In this study, the effect of cytoplasmic streaming, in which the direction of flow changes stochastically, on the development of C. elegans zygotes was analyzed. We found that sperm-derived pronucleus/centrosome complex (SPCC) drifted dynamically through cytoplasmic streaming after fertilization. Some of the SPCC were pushed away to the opposite side of the sperm entry point by cytoplasmic streaming, resulting in the reversal of the anterior-posterior polarity of the embryo. These results indicate that the stochastic behavior of cytoplasmic streaming contributes to the determination of cell polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
需要が高まり続ける体外受精の分野では、活発な細胞質の流れ(細胞質流動)を示す受精卵の発生成功率が高いことから、正常に発生する質の高い卵を選別する上での非侵襲的な指標として細胞質流動が注目されている。しかし、具体的にどのような流れが何のために必要なのか未だ不明な部分が多く、指標としては不十分である。本研究により、線虫受精卵において細胞質流動の流れる向きが精子由来の核の配置を変えることで発生過程に重要な体軸の決定に影響することが初めて明らかになった。今回の成果により、卵の発生過程に細胞質流動が及ぼす効果の理解が進み、正常に発生する卵を見分ける上で細胞質流動が重要な指標となりうることが支持された。