Developmental regulatory mechanisms of hypobranchial muscles with evolutionary perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Rie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70373298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤツメウナギ / 形態進化 / 骨格筋 / 中胚葉 / 舌筋 / 鰓下筋 / 筋分化 / 円口類 / 軟骨魚類 / 神経堤細胞 / 進化発生 / 体節
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の頭部および頸部には、さまざまな発生起源をもつ筋肉が存在する。なかでも鰓下筋群(舌筋および舌骨下筋群など)の前駆細胞は、後頭部の体節から脱上皮化し、咽頭の後方を迂回して長距離を移動するという特殊な発生過程をたどる。体節に由来し、長距離を移動する筋芽細胞は、舌筋や四肢の筋のように、体軸から離れた遠位での複雑な筋形成を可 能にしたと考えられる。本研究は、円口類や軟骨魚類など、進化の初期に分岐した動物にも鰓下筋群が存在することに注目し、前駆細胞の移動と分化のタイミングの相違点、またどのような制御を受けて骨格や運動神経との連携をつくるかという問題に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates possess a wide variety of skeletal muscles with highly specialized function and morphology. In the trunk, skeletal muscles develop from somites that undergo active proliferation followed by either an epithelial growth or migration as individual mesenchymal cells. Undifferentiated muscle precursor cells that undergo long-distance migration are specified in the early somites adjacent to the limb/fin buds and the cervical region, but not in the flank. To clarify how these migrating cells are controlled, we compared the expression and function of genes involved in myogenesis, such as Lbx genes, between multiple fish species. Comparison of the tissue structure and the expression of Lbx and other developmental regulatory genes have illustrated the temporal order of differentiation of various muscles in each species. Our analyses provided new insights for cellular and molecular characteristics of associated with the complexity of the vertebrates with hypobranchial muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで鰓下筋の発生過程は、顎口類のいくつかのモデル動物(主にマウス、ニワトリ、ゼブラフィッシュ)で研究されてきたが、前方の体節ごとに細胞運命を追ったものがほとんどである。一方で、種ごとに大きく異なる顎顔面形態との関連や、鰓下筋の可塑性・多様性に迫った研究は例がなかった。
本研究では、寄与する鰓下筋のドメインが体節ごとにあらかじめ決まっているという仮定を取り払い、脱上皮化して体節を離れた筋芽細胞のそれぞれが、周辺の非筋組織との相互作用に応じて分化のタイミングを決めている可能性に注目した。得られた結果から、鰓下筋を構成する筋要素が段階的に付け加わり、複雑化したという進化過程が明らかになった。