The analysis of cortical interneuron formation in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tsuyoshi  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 主任研究員 (70300879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 基樹  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 主任研究員 (90584673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分化 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 転写因子 / 抑制ニューロン / パルブアルブミン / Zn-finger / 大脳皮質 / ソマトスタチン / 分化 / 抑制性ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の神経回路を形成するニューロンには興奮性と抑制性の二種類がある。興奮性ニューロンは比較的均一な形態であるのに比べ、抑制性ニューロンは非常にバラエティに富んだ形態や神経生理学的な特徴を有している。しかし多様な抑制ニューロンのサブタイプがどのようにして形成されるのかよく分かっていない。本研究では、ニューロンが形成される胚発生時期において、これらサブタイプの細胞分化がどのようにして決定されるのか、その制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reveal the one of mechanisms which give rise to various types of inhibitory interneuron, which possess the most diversity in neuron. Inhibitory interneurons are separated in three major types, then each one is further divided into subgroup. I exhibit the transcription factor which transduce signaling via one secretory factor group involves the formation and differentiation of one major type of inhibitory interneuron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞の中には形態的、機能的に多様性を有しているものもある。このような多様性がどのようにして生じるのか知ることは、脳の働きを理解する上で重要である。今回、特定のシグナル伝達系が抑制性ニューロンの一グループの形成に関わることを明らかにしたが、この成果は今後、ニューロンにおける多様性獲得の理解に向けた起点となり得る。また神経発達障害の症状発症に抑制性ニューロンの異常が大きく影響するという知見も蓄積しており、本成果は将来的に神経発達障害の理解、対処に貢献することが期待される。